Annual Ticket Holder Awards 2017 Part II

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY
Desean Kevin Terry, LES BLANCS, Rogue Machine

RUNNERS-UP: Jim Abele, King Charles III, Pasadena Playhouse; Denis Arndt, Heisenberg, Taper; Tim Cummings, The House in Scarsdale, Boston Court; Bo Foxworth, Building the Wall, Fountain; Edward Gero, The Originalist, Pasadena Playhouse; Russell Harvard, At Home at the Zoo, Wallis; Brian Henderson, The House in Scarsdale, Boston Court; Troy Kotsur, At Home at the Zoo, Wallis; Eric Larson, Blackbird, Grove Theater Center; Ross Phillips, Cat On a Hot Tin Roof, Antaeus; Augustus Prew, The Pride, Wallis; Nick Salamone, Billy Boy, Playwrights’ Arena; Stephen Stocking, Archduke, CTG/Taper

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Charlotte Gulezian, Blackbird, Los Angeles LGBT Center

RUNNERS-UP: Kimberly Alexander, Resolving Hedda, Victory; K Callan, Pie in the Sky, Victory; Jessica Collins, The Pride, Wallis; Addie Daddio, The Lost Child, Skylight; Ros Gentle, Grey Nomad, Australian Theatre Company; Candace Hammer, Blackbird, Grove Theater Center; Mary-Louise Parker, Heisenberg, Taper; Phylicia Rashad, Head of Passes, CTG/Taper; Maya Lynne Robinson, Runaway Home, Fountain; Ashley Romans, Rotterdam, Skylight; Debra Jo Rupp, The Cake, Echo; Sammi Smith, Emilie: La Marquise du Chatelet Defends Her Life Tonight, Coeurage; Rachel Sorsa, Billy Boy, Playwrights’ Arena; Sandy Velasco, Nicky, Coeurage; Caro Zeller, The Devil’s Wife, Skylight

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Garen Scribner, AN AMERICAN IN PARIS, Pantages

RUNNERS-UP: Demian Bichir, Zoot Suit, CTG/Taper; Rob McClure, Something Rotten!, CTG/Ahmanson; A.J. Shively, Bright Star, CTG/Ahmanson; Matt Walker, How the Princh Stole Christmas!, Troubies

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Deedee Magno Hall, NEXT TO NORMAL, East West Players

RUNNERS-UP: Misty Cotton, Honky Tonk Laundry, Hudson; Carmen Cusack, Bright Star, Ahmanson; Sara Esty, An American in Paris, Pantages; Beth Kennedy, How the Princh Stole Christmas!, Troubies; Susan Kohler, Jacques Brel is…, Odyssey; Bets Malone, Honky Tonk Laundry, Hudson; Ashley Shaw, The Red Shoes, CTG/Ahmanson

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Harry Groener, CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF, Antaeus

RUNNERS-UP: Amir Abdullah, Les Blancs, Rogue Machine; Josiah Bania, Archduke, CTG/Taper; Will Bradley, Walking to Buchenwald, Open Fist; Ryan Brophy, Rotterdam, Skylight; Aric Floyd, Les Blancs, Rogue Machine; Ben Martin, Walking to Buchenwald, Open Fist; Jeris Poindexter, Runaway Home, Fountain; Leon Russom, The Secret in the Wings, Coeurage; Dylan Saunders, King Charles III, Pasadena Playhouse; Matthew Wilkas, The Pride, Wallis

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Dawn Didawick, CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF, Antaeus

RUNNERS-UP: Amiellynn Abellera, Walking to Buchenwald, Open Fist; Alana Arenas, Head of Passes, Taper; Anne Gee Byrd, Les Blancs, Rogue Machine; Sarah Hollis, King Charles III, Pasadena Playhouse; Laura James, Walking to Buchenwald, Open Fist; Joanne McGee, Archduke, CTG/Taper; Katie Pelensky, The Secret in the Wings, Coeurage; Jocelyn Towne, Cat On a Hot Tin Roof, Antaeus; JoBeth Williams, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Gynecological Oncology Unit at Sloan Kettering Cancer Center of New York City, Geffen Playhouse

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Blake Hammond, SOMETHING ROTTEN!, CTG, Ahmanson

RUNNERS-UP: Rick Batalla, How the Princh Stole Christmas!, Troubies; Etai Benson, An American in Paris, Pantages; Jeff Blumenkrantz, Bright Star, Ahmanson; Scott Cote, Something Rotten!, CTG/Ahmanson; Tom Hewitt, Finding Neverland, Pantages; Liam Mower, The Red Shoes, CTG/Ahmanson; Darick Pead, Into the Woods, Ahmanson; Nick Spangler, An American in Paris, Pantages

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Abby Corrigan, FUN HOME, CTG, Ahmanson

RUNNERS-UP: Isa Briones, Next to Normal, East West Players; Emily Ferranti, An American in Paris, Pantages; Maggie Lakis, Something Rotten!, CTG/Ahmanson; Karen Murphy, Finding Neverland, Pantages; Gayton Scott, An American in Paris, Pantages

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A PLAY
Allison Blaize, Taylor Gilbert, Michelle Gillette, Joe Hart, Rob Nagle, Ben Theobald, STUPID KID, Road Theatre Company

RUNNERS-UP: Alan Abelew, Michael Antosy, Ron Bottitta, Jacque Lynn Colton, Sheelagh Cullen, Darius De La Cruz, Alex Elliott-Funk, Mat Hayes, Gera Hermann, Liesel Kopp, Yusef Lambert, J.B. Waterman; Arsenic and Old Lace, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Brian Robert Burns, Francesca Choy-Kee, Gene Gillette, Josephine Hall, John Hemphill, Robyn Kerr, Adam Langdon, Felicity Jones Latta, Kathy McCafferty, Tim McKiernan, J. Paul Nicholas, Maria Elena Ramirez, Geoffrey Wade, Benjamin Wheelwright Amelia White, Tim Wright; The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

Andrew Carter, Tom DeTrinis, Drew Droege, Julanne Chidi Hill, Nathan Mohebbi, Gina Torrecilla, Pat Towne; Die, Mommy, Die!, Celebration Theatre

Natali Anna, Kristin Couture, Max Lloyd-Jones, Kevin Matthew Reyes, Nagham Wehbe, Cynthia Yelle; Kiss, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Michael Chieffo, Yvette Cason, Jeff Gardner, Peri Gilpin, Beth Grant, Ryan Johnson, Alfred Molina, Larry Poindexter, Jim Rash, Ceilia Witt; Miracle on 34th Street, Pasadena Playhouse

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A MUSICAL
Pierre Adeli, Adam Bennett, Julia Finch, Lee Margaret Hansen, Adam Jefferis, Dora Kiss, Joshua R. Lamont, Will McFadden, Mary Eileen O’Donnell, Stephanie Pinnock, Cihan Sahin, Bob Turton, Guebri VanOver, Miroslav Vejnovic, Sabra Williams, Paulette Zubata; HARLEQUINO: ON TO FREEDOM, Actors Gang

RUNNERS-UP: Robert Petkoff, Susan Moniz, Kate Shindle, Abby Corrigan, Alessandra Baldacchino, Carly Gold, Karen Eilbacher, Robert Hager, Lennon Nate Hammond, Pierson Salvador; Fun Home, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

Lucy Anders, Kyle Nicholas Anderson, Kate Bailey, Daniel Beeman, Brandon Bieber, Mandie Black, Jeff Brooks, Nick Rashad Burroughs, Ian Campayno, Pierce Cassedy, Scott Cote, Drew Franklin, Josh Grisetti, Blake Hammond, Cameron Hobbs, Autumn Hurlbert, Maggie Lakis, Rob McClure, Ralph Meitzler, Patrick John Moran, Joel Newsome, Con O’Shea-Creal, Adam Pascal, Kaylin Seckel, Sarah Quinn Taylor, Tonya Thompson and Emily Trumble; Something Rotten!, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR 2017
Paris Fitzpatrick, MATTHEW BOURNE’S EARLY ADVENTURES, Wallis Annenberg Center

RUNNERS-UP: Jordan Cole, Finn Faulconer, Mitchell Wray, Ben Krieger, Finding Neverland, Pantages; Adam Langdon, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, CTG, Ahmanson; Gavin Lewis, The Heart of Robin Hood, Wallis

BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE
Kirsten Vangsness, MESS, Theatre of NOTE

RUNNERS-UP: Hershey Felder, Our Great Tchaikovsky, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts; Benjamin Scheuer, The Lion, Geffen Playhouse

BEST CABARET/CONCERT PERFORMANCE
Levi Kreis, BROADWAY AT THE KEYS, LA LGBT Center

Trans Chorus of Los Angeles, THE RISE AND FALL OF ZIGGY STARDUST AND THE SPIDERS FROM MARS, LA LGBT Center

BEST ONSTAGE ORGASM… EVER
Maya Lynne Robinson, FUTURE SEX, INC., Lounge Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: No one even close.

BEST PLAYWRIGHT
Guillermo Calderon, Kiss, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Tim Robbins, Harlequino: On to Freedom, Actors Gang

RUNNERS-UP: Mike Bartlett, King Charles III, Pasadena Playhouse; Jon Brittain, Rotterdam, Skylight; Bekah Brunstetter, The Cake, Echo; Alexi Kaye Campbell, The Pride, Wallis; Hally Feiffer, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Gynecological Oncology Unit at Sloan Kettering Cancer Center of New York City, Geffen Playhouse; Lauren Gunderson, Emilie: La Marquise du Chatelet Defends Her Life Tonight, Coeurage; Tom Jacobson, Walking to Buchenwald, Open Fist; Rajiv Joseph, Archduke, CTG/Taper; Dan O’Brien, The House in Scarsdale, Boston Court; Nick Salamone, Billy Boy, Playwrights’ Arena; Simon Stephens, Heisenberg, Taper; Sharr White, Stupid Kid, Road

BEST ADAPTATION OR TRANSLATION
Lisa Kron, Fun Home, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Boni B. Alvarez, Nicky, Coeurage; Matthew Bourne, The Red Shoes, CTG/Ahmanson; David Farr, The Heart of Robin Hood, Wallis; James Graham, Finding Neverland, Pantages; John Klein, Resolving Hedda, Victory; Simon Stephens, The Curious Incident…, CTG/Ahmanson; Craig Lucas, An American in Paris, Pantages

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY
Michael Arden, The Pride, Wallis Annenberg Center

RUNNERS-UP: Ryan Bergmann, Die, Mommy, Die!, Celebration; Gregg T. Daniel, Les Blancs, Rogue Machine; Bart DeLorenzo, Kiss, Odyssey; Elina De Santos, Arsenic and Old Lace, Odyssey; Julianne Donelle, Emilie: La Marquise du Chatelet Defends Her Life Tonight, Coeurage; Marianne Elliott, The Curious Incident…, CTG/Ahmanson; Dave Fofi, Lone Star, Zephyr; Maria Gobetti, Resolving Hedda, Victory; Michael Kearns, Shades of Disclosure, Skylight; Jeremy Adrianne Lelliott, Blackbird, Grove Theater Center; Beth Lopes, Nicky, Coeurage; Michael Michetti, The House in Scarsdale, Boston Court; Michael Michetti, King Charles III, Pasadena Playhouse; Jon Lawrence Rivera, Billy Boy, Playwrights’ Arena; Giovanna Sasdelli, Archduke, CTG/Taper; Michael A. Shepperd, Rotterdam, Skylight; Anna Stromberg, Blackbird, Los Angeles LGBT Center; Cameron Watson, Cat On a Hot Tin Roof, Antaeus; Cameron Watson, Stupid Kid, Road

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Sam Gold, Fun Home, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Walter Bobbie, Bright Star, Ahmanson; Noah Brody and Ben Steinfeld, Into the Woods, Ahmanson; Dan Fishbach, Jacques Brel is…, Odyssey; Nancy Keystone, Next to Normal, East West Players; Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!, CTG/Ahmanson; Diane Paulus, Finding Neverland, Pantages; Tim Robbins, Harlequino: On to Freedom, Actors Gang; Kiff Scholl, Future Sex, Inc., Lounge; Luis Valdez, Zoot Suit, CTG/Taper

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Lisa Kron and Jeanine Tesori, Fun Home, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Gary Barlow and Eliot Kennedy, Finding Neverland, Pantages; Peter Bayne, King Charles III, Pasadena Playhouse; Simon Carpentier, Luzia, Cirque du Soleil; Salka Sol Eyfeld, The Heart of Robin Hood, Wallis; Lalo Guerrero, Zoot Suit, CTG/Taper; Karey Kirkpatrick and John O’Farrell, Something Rotten!, Ahmanson; Steve Martin and Edie Brickell, Bright Star, Ahmanson; Tim Robbins, Harlequino: On to Freedom, Actors Gang

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION
Micah Young, Fun Home, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Anthony DeAngelis, Bright Star, Ahmanson; Brian P. Kennedy, Something Rotten!, Ahmanson; Anthony Lucca, Jacques Brel is…, Odyssey; Marc Macalintal, Next to Normal, East West Players; Evan Rees, Into the Woods, Ahmanson; David Robbins, Harlequino: On to Freedom, Actors Gang; David Andrews Rogers, An American in Paris, Pantages; Daniel Valdez, Zoot Suit, CTG/Taper

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Matthew Bourne, Matthew Bourne’s Early Adventures, Wallis Annenberg Center
Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris, Pantages Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Imani Alexander and Dara Weinberg, Jacques Brel is…, Odyssey; Matthew Bourne, The Red Shoes, CTG/Ahmanson; Scott Graham and Steven Hoggett, The Curious Incident…, CTG/Ahmanson; Joyce Guy, Les Blancs, Rogue Machine; Mia Michaels, Finding Neverland, Pantages; Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!, Ahmanson; Maria Torres, Zoot Suit, CTG/Taper

BEST SET DESIGN
Steven C. Kemp, Cat On a Hot Tin Roof, Antaeus

RUNNERS UP: Michael Arden, The Pride, Wallis; Lez Brotherston, The Red Shoes, CTG/Ahmanson; Bunni Christie, The Curious Incident…, CTG/Ahmanson; Bob Crowley, An American in Paris, Pantages; Bruce Goodrich, Arsenic and Old Lace, Odyssey; Benoit Guerin, Nicky, Coeurage; Jeff McLaughlin, Stupid Kid, Road; G. W. Mercier, Head of Passes, Taper; Karyl Newman, At Home at the Zoo, Wallis; David Zinn, Fun Home, CTG, Ahmanson

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ann Closs-Farley, Zoot Suit, CTG/Taper

RUNNERS-UP: Gregg Barnes, Something Rotten!, Ahmanson; Lez Brotherston, The Red Shoes, CTG/Ahmanson; Giovanna Buzzi, Luzia, Cirque du Soleil; Wendell C. Carmichael, Les Blancs, Rogue Machine; Bob Crowley, An American in Paris, Pantages; Allison Dillard, Die, Mommy, Die!, Celebration; Alex Jaeger, King Charles III, Pasadena Playhouse; Suttirat Anne Larlarb, Finding Neverland, Pantages; Terri A. Lewis, Cat On a Hot Tin Roof, Antaeus; Amanda Martin, Arsenic and Old Lace, Odyssey; Danae Iris McQueen, The Pride, Wallis; Halei Parker, How the Princh Stole Christmas!, Troubies; Sarah Figoten Wilson, The Devil’s Wife, Skylight

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Travis Hagenbuch, The Pride, Wallis Annenberg Center

RUNNERS-UP: William Adachek, Jacques Brel is…, Odyssey; Christopher Akerlind, Into the Woods, Ahmanson; Paule Constable, The Red Shoes, CTG/Ahmanson; Jeff Croiter, Something Rotten!, Ahmanson; Natasha Katz, An American in Paris, Pantages; Karyn D. Lawrence, Next to Normal, East West Players; Kenneth Posner, Finding Neverland, Pantages; Pablo Santiago, Zoot Suit, CTG/Taper; Jared A. Sayeg, Cat On a Hot Tin Roof, Antaeus

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Jeff Gardner, Cat On a Hot Tin Roof, Antaeus
Jeff Gardner, Les Blancs, Rogue Machine

RUNNERS-UP: Peter Bayne, King Charles III, Pasadena Playhouse; Joseph V. Calarco, Emilie: La Marquise du Chatelet Defends Her Life Tonight, Coeurage; Joseph V. Calarco, The Secret in the Wings, Coeurage; Ian Dickinson, The Curious Incident…, CTG/Ahmanson; Paul Groothuis, The Red Shoes, CTG/Ahmanson; Kai Harada, Fun Home, CTG, Ahmanson; Peter Hylenski, Something Rotten!, Ahmanson; Rebecca Kessin, Die, Mommy, Die!, Celebration; John Nobori, The House in Scarsdale, Boston Court; Joshua D. Reid, The Pride, Wallis; Jon Weston, An American in Paris, Pantages

BEST STUNT / FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY
Joe Bostic, The Heart of Robin Hood, Wallis Annenberg Center

RUNNERS-UP: Bjorn Johnson, Stupid Kid, Road; Mike Mahaffey, The Devil’s Wife, Skylight

BEST CGI / VIDEO DESIGN
Jon Driscoll, Finding Neverland, Pantages Theatre
59 Productions, An American in Paris, Pantages Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Christopher Ash, Our Great Tchaikovsky, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts; Tom Ontiveros, The House in Scarsdale, Boston Court; Finn Ross, The Curious Incident…, CTG/Ahmanson; Hana Sooyeon Kim, Miracle on 34th Street, Pasadena Playhouse; Jason H. Thompson, Liana and Ben, Circle X at Atwater Village

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENTS
Max Humphries, Puppet Design, Luzia, Cirque du Soleil, Dodger Stadium
April Metcalf, Wig and Hair Design, King Charles III, Pasadena Playhouse
Erhard Stiefel, Mask Design, Harlequino: On to Freedom, Actors Gang

MOST ABUSED STAGEHAND OF 2017
Sean Spencer, RESOLVING HEDDA, Victory Theatre Center

Comments

More by this author: