Nominees Announced for the Third Annual Stage Raw Theater Awards


The Lemon

The Lemon

Writer


A Wake and Sing!

Nominees for the Third Annual Stage Raw Theater Awards
The Third Annual Stage Raw Theater Awards are coming May 15 to Los Angeles Theatre Center, 514 S. Spring Street, Downtown. Doors open at 6:30 p.m., show starts at 7:30 p.m.
Music provided by No Static Trio + and other guests. Tickets $25 to $100 RSVP here
The nominees are:
FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY
Jen Albert, PUNCH AND JUDY (School of Night)
Ahmed Best, BLUEBERRY TOAST (Echo Theater Company)
Edgar Landa, THAT PRETTY PRETTY; OR, THE RAPE PLAY (Son of Semele Ensemble)
 
VIDEO/PROJECTION DESIGN
Lily Bartenstein, THE END TIMES (Skylight Theatre)
Matthew Hill, HANSEL AND GRETEL BLUEGRASS (24th Street Theatre)
Hana S. Kim, BLOOD (The Garage)
Dmitri Kmelnitsky & Hsuan-Kuang Hsieh, THE DIG (Los Angeles Theatre Center)
Nicholas Santiago, CHURCH AND STATE (Skylight Theatre)
Nicholas Santiago, OBAMAOLOGY (Skylight Theatre)
Chris Thume & Daniel Donado, NOSFERATU (Crown City Theatre)
 
SOUND DESIGN
John Farmanesh-Bocca & Adam Phalen, TEMPEST REDUX (Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and New American Theatre)
Jeff Gardner, HONKY (Rogue Machine Theatre)
Tim Labor, THE DIG (Los Angeles Theatre Center)
Christopher Moscatiello, HANSEL AND GRETEL BLUEGRASS (24th Street Theatre)
Cricket Meyers, FOUR CHORDS AND A GUN (Bootleg Theatre)
John Nobori, THE GOLDEN DRAGON (The Theatre @ Boston Court)
John Zalewski, THE DAY SHALL DECLARE IT (Wilderness)
John Zaleweski, THAT PRETTY PRETTY; OR, THE RAPE PLAY (Son of Semele Ensemble)
 
LIGHTING DESIGN
Leigh Allen, CLOUD 9 (Antaeus Theatre Company)
Iain Court, THE DAY SHALL DECLARE IT (Wilderness)
Jennifer Edwards, MY MAÑANA COMES (The Fountain Theatre)
Bosco Flanagan, TEMPEST REDUX (Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and New American Theatre)
Donny Jackson, A SINGULAR THEY (The Blank Theatre)
Pat Kinevane, Jim Culleton, and Katelan Braymer, UNDERNEATH (Odyssey Theatre Ensemble)
Dan Weingarten, HANSEL AND GRETEL BLUEGRASS (24th Street Theatre)
Dan Weingarten, HONKY (Rogue Machine Theatre)
 
COSTUME DESIGN
Denise Blasor, TEMPEST REDUX (Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and New American Theatre)
Elizabeth A. Cox, POCATELLO (Rogue Machine Theatre)
Dona Granata, BLOOD (The Garage)
Michael Mullen, THE BOY FROM OZ (Celebration Theatre)
Stephanie Pegano & Clare Amos – THE DAY SHALL DECLARE IT (Wilderness)
Leah Piehl, HEDDA GABLER (Antaeus Theatre Company)
Naila Aladdin Sanders, HONKY (Rogue Machine Theatre)
Jeffrey Schoenberg, CLOUD 9 (Antaeus Theatre Company)
 
ORIGINAL MUSIC
Noah Agruss, BARS AND MEASURES (The Theatre @ Boston Court)
Denis Clohessy, UNDERNEATH (Odyssey Theatre Ensemble)
Will Mahood, THE HAIRY APE (Odyssey Theatre Ensemble)
Robert Oriol, Thomas Chan, David Bickford & Gray Palmer, OUR MANY GHOSTS (Animal Show)
 
CHOREOGRAPHY
Christopher M. Albrecht, URINETOWN (Coeurage Theatre Company)
Sophie Bortolussi, THE DAY SHALL DECLARE IT (Wilderness)
John Farmanesh-Bocca, TEMPEST REDUX (Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and New American Theatre)
Janet Roston, THE BOY FROM OZ (Celebration Theatre)
Lisaun Whittingham, NOSFERATU (Crown City Theatre)
 
MUSICAL DIRECTION
Noah Agruss, BARS AND MEASURES (The Theatre @ Boston Court)
Bryan Blaskie, THE BOY FROM OZ (Celebration Theatre)
Gregory Nabours, URINETOWN (Coeurage Theatre Company)
 
SET DESIGN
Nina Caussa, THE DAY SHALL DECLARE IT (Wilderness)
Stephanie Kerley Schwartz, POCATELLO (Rogue Machine Theatre)
Stephanie Kerley Schwartz, THE SUPER VARIETY MATCH BONUS ROUND! (Rogue Machine Theatre)
David Mauer, DUTCH MASTERS (Rogue Machine Theatre)
Keith Mitchell, HANSEL AND GRETEL BLUEGRASS (24th Street Theater)
Michael Navarro, MY MAÑANA COMES (The Fountain Theatre)
Bruce Nozick, HONKY (Rogue Machine Theatre)
Se Oh, BED (Echo Theater Company)
 
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
Maria Gobetti and Tom Ormeny
 
QUEEN OF THE ANGELS
Jerry Charlson
 
SOLO PERFORMANCE
Stacey Chaiken, THE DIG (Los Angeles Theatre Center)
Pat Kineane, UNDERNEATH (Odyssey Theatre Ensemble)
Michael Laskin, ALTMAN'S LAST STAND (Zephyr Theatre)
Deborah Puette, CAPTAIN OF THE BIBLE QUIZ TEAM (Rogue Machine Theatre)
 
TWO PERSON PERFORMANCE
Larry Bates and Danielle Truitt, THE MOUNTAINTOP (The Matrix Theatre)
Corey Dorris & Josh Zuckerman, DUTCH MASTERS (Rogue Machine Theatre)
Elizabeth Frances & Brian Tichell, DREAM CATCHER (The Fountain Theatre)
Emily Hinkler and Elizabeth Hinkler, MY SISTER (Odyssey Theatre Ensemble)
Emily James & Patrick Stafford, SMOKE (Rogue Machine Theatre)
Lindsay Plake & Alexa Yeames, RIGHT LEFT WITH HEELS (City Garage)
 
MUSICAL PERFORMANCE
Ted Barton, URINETOWN (Coeurage Theatre Company)
Andrew Bongiorno, THE BOY FROM OZ (Celebration Theatre)
Ashley Kane, URINETOWN (Coeurage Theatre Company)
Michael Mittman, THE BOY FROM OZ (Celebration Theatre)
Bess Motta, THE BOY FROM OZ (Celebration Theatre)
Jessica Pennington, THE BOY FROM OZ (Celebration Theatre)
 
SUPPORTING MALE PERFORMANCE
Tony Amendola, HEDDA GABLER (Antaeus Theatre Company)
Nick Ballard, A SINGULAR THEY (The Blank Theatre)
Josh Brener, FOUR CHORDS AND A GUN (Bootleg Theater)
Steve Hofvendahl, THE ENGINE OF OUR RUIN (The Victory Theatre Center)
Gildart Jackson, TEMPEST REDUX (Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and New American Theatre)
Rob Nagle, POCATELLO (Rogue Machine Theatre)
Peter Pasco, MY MAÑANA COMES (The Fountain Theatre)
Dash Pepin & Willem Long, TEMPEST REDUX (Odyssey Theatre Ensemble)
 
MALE COMEDY PERFORMANCE
Troy Blendell, PHRAZZLED (Theatre of NOTE)
J.D. Cullum, CLOUD 9 (Antaeus Theatre Company)
Albert Dayans, BLUEBERRY TOAST (Echo Theater Company)
Tony DeCarlo, PHRAZZLED (Theatre of NOTE)
Bo Foxworth, CLOUD 9 (Antaeus Theatre Company)
Bruce Nozick, HONKY (Rogue Machine Theatre)
Rodney To, ONE OF THE NICE ONES (Echo Theater Company)
 
LEADING MALE PERFORMANCE
Sam Anderson, JOHN IS A FATHER (The Road Theatre)
Bill Brochtrup, CLOUD 9 (Antaeus Theatre Company)
Matthew Elkins, POCATELLO (Rogue Machine Theatre)
Burl Moseley, HONKY (Rogue Machine Theatre)
Rob Nagle, CHURCH AND STATE (Skylight Theatre)
Matt Orduna, BARS AND MEASURES (The Theatre @ Boston Court)
Lawrence Stallings, MY MAÑANA COMES (The Fountain Theatre)
Jack Stehlin, TEMPEST REDUX (Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and New American Theatre)
 
FEMALE COMEDY PERFORMANCE
Tasha Ames, HONKY (Rogue Machine Theatre)
Bonnie Bailey-Reed, SUPER VARIETY MATCH BONUS ROUND (Rogue Machine Theatre)
Gina Garcia-Sharp, PHRAZZLED (Theatre of NOTE)
Rebecca Gray, ONE OF THE NICE ONES (Echo Theater Company)
Tara Karsian, ONE OF THE NICE ONES (Echo Theater Company)
Victoria Ortiz, SUPER VARIETY MATCH BONUS ROUND (Rogue Machine Theatre)
Inger Tudor, HONKY (Rogue Machine Theatre)
Jacqueline Wright, BLUEBERRY TOAST (Echo Theater Company)
 
SUPPORTING FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Kimberly Alexander, THE ENGINE OF OUR RUIN (The Victory Theatre Center)
Miho Ando, BLOOD (The Garage)
Paula Christensen, COLONY COLLAPSE (The Theatre @ Boston Court)
Zehra Fazal, ENGINE OF OUR RUIN (The Victory Theatre Center)
Tracey  Lockwood, CHURCH AND STATE (Skylight Theatre Company)
Abigail Marks, CLOUD 9 (Antaeus Theatre Company)
Ann Noble, HEDDA GABLER (Antaeus Theatre Company)
Hannah Prichart, A SINGULAR THEY (The Blank Theatre)
 
LEADING FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Tara Battani, SUMMER AND SMOKE (Actors Co-op)
Kate Morgan Chadwick, BED (Echo Theater Company)
Connor Kelly-Eiding, DRY LAND (Echo Theater Company)
Lily Nicksay, A SINGULAR THEY (The Blank Theatre)
Jaimi Paige, HEDDA GABLER (Antaeus Theatre Company)
Jonica Patella, MEDEA (Zombie Joe's Underground Theatre Group)
Deborah Puette, CLOUD 9 (Antaeus Theatre Company)
Teagan Rose, DRY LAND (Echo Theater Company)
 
ADAPTATION
HANSEL AND GRETEL BLUEGRASS (24th Street Theatre)
NOSFERATU (Crown City Theatre)
TEMPEST REDUX (Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and New American Theatre)
 
PLAYWRITING
Will Arbery, THE MONGOOSE (The Road Theatre)
Sheila Callaghan, BED (Echo Theater Company)
Gregg T. Daniel, HONKY (Rogue Machine Theatre)
Aliza Goldstein, A SINGULAR THEY (The Blank Theatre)
Elizabeth Irwin, MY MANANA COMES (The Fountain Theatre) Phinneas Kiyomura, PHRAZZLED (Theatre of NOTE)
Erik Patterson, ONE OF THE NICE ONES (Echo Theater Company)
Jason Wells, THE ENGINE OF OUR RUIN (The Victory Theatre Center)
 
PRODUCTION DESIGN
THE DAY SHALL DECLARE IT (Wilderness)
THE GOLDEN DRAGON (The Theatre @ Boston Court)
HANSEL AND GRETEL BLUEGRASS (24th Street Theatre)
MY MAÑANA COMES (The Fountain Theatre)
POCATELLO (Rogue Machine Theatre)
RIGHT LEFT WITH HEELS (City Garage)
THE SUPER VARIETY MATCH BONUS ROUND! (Rogue Machine Theatre)
TEMPEST REDUX (Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and New American Theatre)
 
COMEDY ENSEMBLE
BLUEBERRY TOAST (Echo Theater Company)
HONKY (Rogue Machine Theatre)
ONE OF THE NICE ONES (Rogue Machine Theatre)
PUNCH AND JUDY (School of Night)
THE SUPER VARIETY MATCH BONUS ROUND! (Rogue Machine Theatre)
 
ENSEMBLE
AMERYKA (Critical Mass Performance Group)
BLOOD (The Garage)
THE BOY FROM OZ (Celebration Theatre)
CLOUD 9 (Antaeus Theatre Company)
THE ENGINE OF OUR RUIN (The Victory Theatre Center)
THE GOLDEN DRAGON (The Theatre @ Boston Court)
POCATELLO (Rogue Machine Theatre)
A SINGULAR THEY (The Blank Theatre)
 
COMEDY DIRECTION
Gregg T. Daniel, HONKY (Rogue Machine Theatre)
Chris Fields, ONE OF THE NICE ONES (Echo Theater Company)
Kari Hayter, URINETOWN (Coeurage Theatre Company)
Christopher Johnson, PUNCH AND JUDY (School of Night)
Dustin Wills, BLUEBERRY TOAST (Echo Theater Company)
 
DIRECTION
Robert Allan Ackerman, BLOOD (The Garage)
Alana Dietze, DRY LAND (Echo Theater Company)
John Farmanesh-Bocca, TEMPEST REDUX (Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and New American Theatre)
John Perrin Flynn, POCATELLO (Rogue Machine Theatre)
Nancy Keystone, AMERYKA (Critical Mass Performance Group)
Annie Saunders/Sophie Bortolussi, THE DAY SHALL DECLARE IT (Wilderness)
Michael A. Shepperd, THE BOY FROM OZ (Celebration Theatre)
Casey Stangl, CLOUD 9 (Antaeus Theatre Company)
 
MUSICAL OF THE YEAR
THE BOY FROM OZ (Celebration Theatre)
URINETOWN (Coeurage Theatre Company)
 
REVIVAL OF THE YEAR
CLOUD 9 (Antaeus Theatre Company)
FOOL FOR LOVE (Los Angeles LGBT Center)
 
PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR
AMERYKA (Critical Mass Performance Group)
BARS AND MEASURES (The Theatre @ Boston Court)
DRY LAND (Echo Theater Company)
ENGINE OF OUR RUIN (The Victory Theatre Center)
ONE OF THE NICE ONES (Rogue Machine Theatre)
POCATELLO (Rogue Machine Theatre)
A SINGULAR THEY (The Blank Theatre)
TEMPEST REDUX (Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and New American Theatre)

Leave a comment