Ovation Award Winners 2016!


The Lemon

The Lemon

Writer


Last night was the 27th Annual Ovation Awards hosted by Alexandra Billings and held at the Ahmanson Theatre.
Celebration Theatre had a strong night taking home 7 awards. Looks like taking a bus to the awards was a great idea as the company had a lot to celebrate.
Host Alexandra Billings was a delight and gave a passionate speech about how now is the time to march. She also brought down the house with her rendition of Creep by Radiohead. Executive Director Steven Leigh Morris gave a wonderful speech about empathy. Luis Alfaro had us all up on our feet shouting "I AM". The overall night had a political tone to it, but it wasn't one of hopelessness and desperation. It was a call to action highlighting the transformative power of live theatre.
The winners in each category have asterisks *** by them. Congratulations to all the winners!

Best Season

CELEBRATION THEATRE
Bootycandy
Dream Boy
The Boy From Oz
GEFFEN PLAYHOUSE
Barcelona
Big Sky
Guards at the Taj
In & Of Itself
Outside Mullingar
Sex with Strangers
Stage Kiss
These Paper Bullets! A Modish Ripoff of William Shakespeare's Much Ado About Nothing
Thom Pain (based on nothing)
***LOS ANGELES LGBT CENTER
Fool for Love
HAM: A Musical Memoir
Hit the Wall

Best Production of a Play (Intimate Theatre)

AMERYKA
Critical Mass Performance Group
SPACE
Crooked Arrow Productions
MY MAÑANA COMES
Fountain Theatre
HIT THE WALL
Los Angeles LGBT Center
HONKY
Rogue Machine
CHURCH & STATE
Skylight Theatre Company
***DRY LAND
The Echo Theater Company

Best Production of a Play (Large Theatre)

ENDGAME
Center Theatre Group
THE COMPLETE HISTORY OF AMERICA (ABRIDGED)
Falcon Theatre
BARCELONA
Geffen Playhouse
***GUARDS AT THE TAJ
Geffen Playhouse
MOJADA: A MEDEA IN LOS ANGELES
The Getty Villa & The Theatre @ Boston Court

Best Production of a Musical (Intimate Theatre)

***THE BOY FROM OZ
Celebration Theatre
WE ARE THE TIGERS: A NEW MUSICAL
Heart and Flame Productions
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE
Sierra Madre Playhouse

Best Production of a Musical (Large Theatre)

AMERICAN IDIOT
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
FIRST DATE
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
***HAM: A MUSICAL MEMOIR
Los Angeles LGBT Center

Best Presented Production

A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER
Center Theatre Group
***1984
The Broad Stage
JANE AUSTEN UNSCRIPTED
The Broad Stage

Acting Ensemble of a Play

ENDGAME
Center Theatre Group
FATHER COMES HOME FROM THE WARS (PARTS 1, 2 & 3)
Center Theatre Group
AMERYKA
Critical Mass Performance Group
***THE COMPLETE HISTORY OF AMERICA (ABRIDGED)
Falcon Theatre
MY MAÑANA COMES
Fountain Theatre
HIT THE WALL
Los Angeles LGBT Center
FLY
Pasadena Playhouse

Acting Ensemble of a Musical

***THE BOY FROM OZ
Celebration Theatre
AMERICAN IDIOT
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
DREAMGIRLS
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
EMPIRE
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
FIRST DATE
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
I ONLY HAVE EYES FOR YOU
The Al Dubin Musical/Corky Hale
RECORDED IN HOLLYWOOD
Theatre Planners

Choreography

ANNIE YEE
THE GOLDEN DRAGON
The Theatre @ Boston Court
***JANET ROSTON
THE BOY FROM OZ
Celebration Theatre
TASHEENA MEDINA
THE SPARROW
Coeurage Theatre Company
DANA SOLIMANDO
AMERICAN IDIOT
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
JOHN FARMANESH-BOCCA
TEMPEST REDUX
Odyssey Theatre Company & New American Theatre

Music Direction

BRYAN BLASKIE
THE BOY FROM OZ
Celebration Theatre
PATRICK SULKEN
WE ARE THE TIGERS: A NEW MUSICAL
Heart and Flame Productions
DAVID O
AMERICAN IDIOT
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
***TODD SCHROEDER
HAM: A MUSICAL MEMOIR
Los Angeles LGBT Center
GERALD STERNBACH
I ONLY HAVE EYES FOR YOU
The Al Dubin Musical/Corky Hale

Book for an Original Musical

ROBERT HULL & CAROLINE SHERMAN
EMPIRE
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
MO WILLEMS
ELEPHANT & PIGGIE'S: “WE ARE IN A PLAY!”
MainStreet Theatre Company
***MICHAEL SHAW FISHER
SHAKESPEARE'S LAST NIGHT OUT
Orgasmico Theatre Company

Lyrics/Composition for an Original Musical

***REBEKAH ALLEN
WE ARE THE TIGERS: A NEW MUSICAL
Heart and Flame Productions
DEBORAH WICKS-LA PUMA & MO WILLEMS
ELEPHANT & PIGGIE'S: “WE ARE IN A PLAY!”
MainStreet Theatre Company
MICHAEL SHAW FISHER
SHAKESPEARE'S LAST NIGHT OUT
Orgasmico Theatre Company

Playwriting for an Original Play

NANCY KEYSTONE
AMERYKA
Critical Mass Performance Group
STEFAN MARKS
SPACE
Crooked Arrow Productions
JULIE MYATT
JOHN IS A FATHER
The Road Theatre Company
JASON WILLIAMS
CHURCH & STATE
Skylight Theatre Company
ERIK PATTERSON
ONE OF THE NICE ONES
The Echo Theater Company
***LUIS ALFARO
MOJADA: A MEDEA IN LOS ANGELES
The Getty Villa & The Theatre @ Boston Court
JASON WELLS
THE ENGINE OF OUR RUIN
The Victory Theatre Center

Direction of a Musical

***MICHAEL SHEPPERD
THE BOY FROM OZ
Celebration Theatre
OANH NGUYEN
A CHORUS LINE
Chance Theater
BRIAN KITE
AMERICAN IDIOT
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
NICK DEGRUCCIO
FIRST DATE
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
BILLY PORTER & KEN SAWYER
HAM: A MUSICAL MEMOIR
Los Angeles LGBT Center

Direction of a Play

ALAN MANDELL
ENDGAME
Center Theatre Group
JOSEPH CALARCO
THE SPARROW
Coeurage Theatre Company
JERRY KERNION
THE COMPLETE HISTORY OF AMERICA (ABRIDGED)
Falcon Theatre
TRIP CULLMAN
BARCELONA
Geffen Playhouse
GIOVANNA SARDELLI
GUARDS AT THE TAJ
Geffen Playhouse
***KEN SAWYER
HIT THE WALL
Los Angeles LGBT Center
KATHARINE FARMER
SEE ROCK CITY
Rubicon Theatre Company

Lead Actor in a Musical

ANDREW BONGIORNO as Peter Allen
THE BOY FROM OZ
Celebration Theatre
JON JON BRIONES as Georges
LA CAGE AUX FOLLES
East West Players
DAVID LAMARR as James Thunder Early
DREAMGIRLS
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
MARC GINSBURG as Aaron
FIRST DATE
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
***SAM HARRIS as Multiple Characters
HAM: A MUSICAL MEMOIR
Los Angeles LGBT Center

Lead Actress in a Musical

RACHEL YORK as “Little” Edie Beale/Edith
GREY GARDENS
Center Theatre Group
***MOYA ANGELA as Effie
DREAMGIRLS
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
BRITTNEY JOHNSON as Lorell Robinson
DREAMGIRLS
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
ERICA LUSTIG as Casey
FIRST DATE
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
ALISON LUFF as Charlie Jane
BREAKING THROUGH
Pasadena Playhouse

Lead Actor in a Play

BARRY MCGOVERN as Clov
ENDGAME
Center Theatre Group
STERLING K. BROWN as Hero/Ulysses
FATHER COMES HOME FROM THE WARS (PARTS 1, 2 & 3)
Center Theatre Group
STEFAN MARKS as Kurt Finge
SPACE
Crooked Arrow Productions
RAMIZ MONSEF as Babur
GUARDS AT THE TAJ
Geffen Playhouse
***SAM ANDERSON as John
JOHN IS A FATHER
The Road Theatre Company
ERIK ODOM as Raleigh
SEE ROCK CITY
Rubicon Theatre Company
ROB NAGLE as Charlie Whitmore
CHURCH & STATE
Skylight Theatre Company

Lead Actress in a Play

BETTY GILPIN as Irene
BARCELONA
Geffen Playhouse
***LILY NICKSAY as May
SEE ROCK CITY
Rubicon Theatre Company
ANGELLE BROOKS as Ruth Younger
A RAISIN IN THE SUN
Ruskin Group Theatre Co
STARLETTA DUPOIS as Mama Lena Younger
A RAISIN IN THE SUN
Ruskin Group Theatre Co
KATE MORGAN CHADWICK as Holly
BED
The Echo Theater Company
CONNOR KELLY-EIDING as Ester
DRY LAND
The Echo Theater Company
DANIELLE TRUITT as Camae
THE MOUNTAINTOP
The Matrix Theatre Company

Featured Actor in a Musical

RYAN DRISCOLL as Cain/Japheth
CHILDREN OF EDEN
Cabrillo Music Theatre
LEIGH WAKEFORD as Man #2
FIRST DATE
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
JUSTIN MICHAEL WILCOX as Man #1
FIRST DATE
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Art
***STANTON MORALES as Barfee
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE
Sierra Madre Playhouse
ELIJAH ROCK as Cab Calloway
I ONLY HAVE EYES FOR YOU
The Al Dubin Musical/Corky Hale
WILKIE FERGUSON III as Jesse Belvin
RECORDED IN HOLLYWOOD
Theatre Planners
MATT MAGNUSSON as Huggy Boy
RECORDED IN HOLLYWOOD
Theatre Planners

Featured Actress in a Musical

NATALIA VIVINO as Yonah
CHILDREN OF EDEN
Cabrillo Music Theatre
KELLY LESTER as Marion Woolnough
THE BOY FROM OZ
Celebration Theatre
***BESS MOTTA as Judy Garland
THE BOY FROM OZ
Celebration Theatrere
JESSICA PENNINGTON as Liza Minnelli
THE BOY FROM OZ
Celebration Theatre
BETTY BUCKLEY as Edith Bouvior Beale
GREY GARDENS
Center Theatre Group
MICHELE SPEARS as Ensemble
SONDHEIM UNSCRIPTED
Impro Theatre
CRISTINA GERLA as Olive
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE
Sierra Madre Playhouse

Featured Actor in a Play

***MICHAEL SHEPPERD as Actor 4
BOOTYCANDY
Celebration Theatre
JAMES GREENE as Nagg
ENDGAME
Center Theatre Group
MICHAEL MCKEAN as Colonel
FATHER COMES HOME FROM THE WARS (PARTS 1, 2 & 3)
Center Theatre Group
LARRY POWELL as Homer
FATHER COMES HOME FROM THE WARS (PARTS 1, 2 & 3)
Center Theatre Group
RAY FORD as Gene Jefferson
AMERYKA
Critical Mass Performance Group
ROBERT GOSSETT as Oz
WATCHING O.J.
Ensemble Studio Theatre/LA
MATTHEW HANCOCK as Carson
HIT THE WALL
Los Angeles LGBT Center

Featured Actress in a Play

***PAULA CHRISTENSEN as Nicky
COLONY COLLAPSE
The Theatre @ Boston Court
CHARLOTTE RAE as Nell
ENDGAME
Center Theatre Group
SAMEERAH LUQMAAN-HARRIS as Penny
FATHER COMES HOME FROM THE WARS (PARTS 1, 2 & 3)
Center Theatre Group
PATRENA MURRAY as Fourth/Odyssey Dog
FATHER COMES HOME FROM THE WARS (PARTS 1, 2 & 3)
Center Theatre Group
ROBIN PEARSON ROSE as Aoife
OUTSIDE MULLINGAR
Geffen Playhouse
SHARON SHARTH as Mrs. Gill
SEE ROCK CITY
Rubicon Theatre Company
VIVIS as Tita
MOJADA: A MEDEA IN LOS ANGELES
The Getty Villa & The Theatre @ Boston Court

Lighting Design (Intimate Theatre)

KARYN LAWRENCE
COLONY COLLAPSE
The Theatre @ Boston Court
***ELIZABETH HARPER
THE GOLDEN DRAGON
The Theatre @ Boston Court
MATTHEW DENMAN
BOOTYCANDY
Celebration Theatre
TIM SWISS
DREAM BOY
Celebration Theatre
ELIZBETH HARPER
AMERYKA
Critical Mass Performance Group
MATT RICHTER
HIT THE WALL
Los Angeles LGBT Center
KATELAN BRAYMER
THE HAIRY APE
Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Lighting Design (Large Theatre)

JARED SAYEG
ENDGAME
Center Theatre Group
JAPHY WEIDEMAN
BARCELONA
Geffen Playhouse
LAP CHI CHU
GUARDS AT THE TAJ
Geffen Playhouse
DANIEL IONAZZI
OUTSIDE MULLINGAR
Geffen Playhouse
STEVEN YOUNG
AMERICAN IDIOT
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
MIKE BILLINGS
SEE ROCK CITY
Rubicon Theatre Company
***KC WILKERSON
WICKED LIT 2015
Unbound Productions

Scenic Design (Intimate Theatre)

SARA RYUNG CLEMENT
SEVEN SPOTS ON THE SUN
The Theatre @ Boston Court
STEPHEN GIFFORD
DREAM BOY
Celebration Theatre
JOHN IACOVELLI
KINGDOM OF EARTH
Dance On Productions in assoc. w/Linda Toliver & Gary Guidinger
JOHN IACOVELLI
THE MONEY FI$H
Cox Productions
PETE HICKOK
RIO HONDO
Theatre of NOTE
MICHAEL NAVARRO
MY MAÑANA COMES
Fountain Theatre
***JOHN VERTREES & ERIN WALLEY
DEATHTRAP
Sierra Madre Playhouse

Scenic Design (Large Theatre)

JOHN IACOVELLI
ENDGAME
Center Theatre Group
MARK WENDLAND
BARCELONA
Geffen Playhouse
DEREK MCLANE
BIG SKY
Geffen Playhouse
TOM BUDERWITZ
GUARDS AT THE TAJ
Geffen Playhouse
***TOM BUDERWITZ
CASA VALENTINA
Pasadena Playhouse
MIKE BILLINGS
SEE ROCK CITY
Rubicon Theatre Company
JEFF COWIE
THE CITY OF CONVERSATION
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

Sound Design (Intimate Theatre)

JOHN NOBORI
COLONY COLLAPSE
The Theatre @ Boston Court
***JOHN NOBORI
THE GOLDEN DRAGON
The Theatre @ Boston Court
JOSEPH CALARCO
THE SPARROW
Coeurage Theatre Company
RANDY TICO
AMERYKA
Critical Mass Performance Group
CHRISTOPHER MOSCATIELLO
THE HAIRY APE
Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
DAVID B. MARLING
BIRDER
The Road Theatre Company
MATT RICHTER
A GULAG MOUSE
Sacred Fools Theater Company

Sound Design (Large Theatre)

CRICKET MYERS
ENDGAME
Center Theatre Group
VINCENT OLIVIERI
BARCELONA
Geffen Playhouse
VINCENT OLIVIERI
GUARDS AT THE TAJ
Geffen Playhouse
PHILIP ALLEN
EMPIRE
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
CRICKET MYERS
I ONLY HAVE EYES FOR YOU
The Al Dubin Musical/Corky Hale
BRUNO LOUCHOUARN
MOJADA: A MEDEA IN LOS ANGELES
The Getty Villa & The Theatre @ Boston Court
***DREW DALZELL & NOELLE HOFFMAN
WICKED LIT 2015
Unbound Productions

Costume Design (Intimate Theatre)

KERRY HENNESSY & LORI MEEKER
WOOD BOY DOG FISH
Bootleg Theater & Rogue Artists Ensemble
ALLISON DILLARD
BOOTYCANDY
Celebration Theatre
***MICHAEL MULLEN
THE BOY FROM OZ
Celebration Theatre
LENA SANDS & SARAH BROWN
AMERYKA
Critical Mass Performance Group
HALEI PARKER
THE HAIRY APE
Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
CANDICE CAIN
THE GLASS MENAGERIE
Sierra Madre Playhouse
A. JEFFREY SCHOENBERG
CLOUD 9
The Antaeus Company

Costume Design (Large Theatre)

MAGGIE MORGAN
ENDGAME
Center Theatre Group
ANN CLOSS-FARLEY
WOMEN LAUGHING ALONE WITH SALAD
Center Theatre Group
DENITSA BLIZNAKOVA
GUARDS AT THE TAJ
Geffen Playhouse
JESSICA FORD
THESE PAPER BULLETS! A MODISH RIPOFF OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING
Geffen Playhouse
KATE BERGH
CASA VALENTINA
Pasadena Playhouse
***CHRISTINE COVER FERRO
WICKED LIT 2015
Unbound Productions
VICKI CONRAD
THE IMAGINARY INVALID
Will Geer's Theatricum Botanicum

Video/Projection Design

***MATTHEW HILL
MAN COVETS BIRD
24th Street Theatre
DALLAS NICHOLAS
WOOD BOY DOG FISH
Bootleg Theater & Rogue Artists Ensemble
STEPHEN EPSTEIN & RON WOOD
SPACE
Crooked Arrow Productions
JONATHAN INFANTE
AMERICAN IDIOT
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
DAVID GALLO & BRAD PETERSON
EMPIRE
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
ADAM FLEMMING
WICKED LIT 2015
Unbound Productions
HANA KIM
THE CITY OF CONVERSATION
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

Ovation Honors Recipients

Composition for a Play:

GREGORY NABOURS
THE SPARROW
Coeurage Theatre Company

Fight Choreography:

EDGAR LANDA
THAT PRETTY PRETTY; OR, THE RAPE PLAY
Son of Semele Ensemble

Puppet Design:

GREG BALLORA, SEAN CAWELTI, CHRISTINE PAPALEXIS, JACK PULLMAN, BRIAN WHITE
WOOD BOY DOG FISH
Bootleg Theater & Rogue Artists Ensemble
Recipient of the 2017 Richard E. Sherwood Award
PABLO SANTIAGO

Leave a comment